Community Network Our Featured Authors Advertising/Contact Us Follow Us

Tuesday, May 4, 2010

Getting Rid of Those Pesky Clothes by Tina Donahue

**Intended for Mature Audiences***
Post a comment for your chance to win one of Tina's Books!

Choice of Prizes
1. Adored - ebook
2. Deep, Dark, Delicious - ebook
3. Close to Perfect - mass market paperback
4. Bad Boys with Red roses - trade paperback
5. Take My Breath Away - trade paperback
For US residents, pick any. For overseas, choose one of the ebooks.

Featured Blog Post - Getting Rid of Those Pesky Clothes

As an author of smoking hot romances, I’m always confronted with the first time the hero and heroine have to shed their clothes and melt into each other’s arms.

That can prove problematic. After all, up until that point I’ve created a fever-pitch of interest for the couple to do the deed. However, it’s a let down if clothes are flying everywhere and they simply do it.

So how do we authors make shedding the garments interesting?

Well, there’s always the striptease with the heroine trying to drive the hero nuts, but that can become clich├ęd and I’ve always found it a bit contrived. Every time I’ve tried to write it, I have trouble keeping a straight face. However, it’s very much in character to have an Alpha male ordering his lady to undress.


Here’s a blurb (for background) and an excerpt from my newest release Lush Velvet Nights to show you what I mean.


BLURB:

Lush Velvet Nights - When wanton desires & love demand all…

During the day, Adriana’s a lonely corporate heiress, helming a supermarket empire. At night, she hires escorts, scripting provocative fantasies of kidnapping, lust, submission and endless longing. It’s all she has to excite her until she meets Nathan Wynn. Tall, blond and muscular—like a modern-day Viking—Nathan’s a labor relations attorney representing Adriana’s union employees. His imposing presence intensifies her basest desires. When he protects her from an escort he believes is an attacker, she knows he’s wonderfully dominant and unrestrained. Fascinated by Adriana’s underlying sensuality, Nathan brings her to his secluded mountain estate, determined she submit fully to his hunger. At a gentleman’s club, he makes certain she denies him nothing. Engaging in a seductive sexual journey, Nathan’s caught off-guard by his stunning need for Adriana. An attraction he fears because of past events in his life. A growing emotional connection she will not let him deny.

EXCERPT: (In this scene, Nathan has just ordered Adriana to undress)

Her expression grew preoccupied. Eyes unfocused, she lost her fuck you expression and shrugged out of her suit jacket. It fell to the floor with a gentle rustle. Casually, she stepped well around the garment, which brought her to the safety of the closest shadow and one of the chairs.

Nathan allowed it. She’d soon learn there’d be nowhere to hide in this room.

Her hand gripped the top of the chair for support as she lifted her left foot to remove her high heel.

“The heels stay,” he directed, his firm voice cutting through the space separating them. “So do the garter and stockings.”

Slowly, her foot sank to the floor. A moment passed and another as she remained perfectly still. He saw her inner turmoil, hoping she wouldn’t cave to propriety and her need for control. He wanted her vulnerable, uncivilized, completely his. He swallowed hard. His palms began to sweat.

With a barely audible sigh, she moved, lowering her head to hide her face. She opened her skirt’s side zip and glanced up. Her eyes shifted to his, much as they would to a captor…to see her effect on him, to see what his next command might be.

Nathan’s shoulders were too tense, hurting from the uncertainty of the last few seconds and his forced restraint. He kept the pain from his voice. “Take it off.”

Once past her hips, the skirt glided over her knees and calves to the floor.

He stared at the tails of her silk blouse. The sapphire color looked deeper, richer against her naked thighs. Her garters evoked images of harlots in the 1920s, their plush bodies imprisoned and shaped by cruel corsets, their shapely legs covered by black stockings, their intimate areas bared, inviting a man’s touch, yielding to it.

His fingers curled into fists. Blood collected in his groin, glutting his shaft. Tormented at her slow, indecisive pace, he fought to take a full breath. Faster, his mind warned.

Headstrong, she drew this out as she had when opening his gift. The hem of her blouse shimmied as she unfastened the buttons. One, two, three—at last, the garment hung opened, revealing the flat crescent of her navel and the front clasp of her satiny black bra. She slipped the blouse off her right shoulder and her left. With her shoulders drawn together, her breasts plumped over the bra cups.

Nathan advanced a step.

Adriana’s movements stalled, not allowing the blouse to fall to the floor with her other clothing. Her eyes lifted. In them, he saw stark indecency and bestial greed to match his own.

“Go on,” he ordered. His voice sounded stiff, unnatural.

The blouse floated to the floor. She faced him wearing only her underwear, garter belt, stockings and heels.

“I want to see your cunt first,” he said.

Her hands remained on the bra’s clasp, sudden shyness dancing in her eyes. Bared breasts were one thing. A naked mound represented true nudity and availability to a man’s organ.

The tips of her fingers trailed down her torso. Her softly rounded belly—the perfect pillow for his head—shook prettily at her touch. Reaching her panties, she eased her thumbs beneath the elastic and leaned against the chair for support as she pulled them down. In doing so, she’d also turned to the side, exposing her naked ass.

A muscle in Nathan’s right pec jumped at the sight of her luscious buttocks, plump with youth. He tore his attention from them to stare at her skimpy thong. The narrow end covering her anus now hung between her thighs. The crotch soon followed, its panel dark and wet, catching the pale light she’d unknowing moved into. Scented with her musk, the silk glistened with her arousal.

Determined to smell it, Nathan stepped closer and inhaled deeply. Her flowery, earthy fragrance set his heart to hammering at a speed he knew no doctor could sanction. Damn near dizzy, he watched Adriana toss her thong on her other clothes and straighten.

The dark, delicate curls between her legs spoke to the male in him, plumping his balls, hardening his cock. Her defenseless pussy captivated. Moments passed before he realized she’d lifted her hands to her bra.

He looked in time to see the cups parting, falling away from her breasts, the pliant mounds large enough to fill his hands easily. Her coffee-colored nipples complemented her olive skin, the areolas wrinkled from stimulation and possibly the cold radiating off the windowpanes. He wanted to ask if she was chilled and thought better of it. In a few minutes, she’d have all the warmth she needed.

Her bra fell from her fingers onto the pile of clothes at her feet.

Nathan’s eyes lifted. “Your hair.” Helpless to alter the tension in his voice, he continued, “Take it down. It’s the only part of you I’m going to allow to be free.”


AND THEN SHE UNDRESSES HIM. . .

The deep music of his voice, his undeniable virility called to her so strongly it pushed away everything else. Again, she forgot the neighbors. Readily, she dismissed the fire and the outside world. Her hands didn’t know where to go first, how to start. She felt as she had as a child, delighted by Joe’s special Christmases. Always he’d have a mound of presents for her to open, each wrapped beautifully, the boxes containing gifts she really wanted, the ones her parents hadn’t thought to buy. With so many choices and so much to surprise her, she hadn’t known where to begin.

She touched Nathan’s belt buckle and decided it should wait. Initially, she would bare his chest, followed by his cock. Her fingers fumbled with his top shirt button only to fall away and go to his cuffs, thinking she should tend to them first.

Shit. She’d forgotten he wore cufflinks. Breathing too hard, she pressed the metal ends of the first one together only to have it snag on a loose thread as she pulled it through the opening. “Damn.” She twisted and tugged it.

“Just rip the fucking thing off.” He paused to swallow. “I don’t care.”

“Got it.” She tossed it toward her pile of clothes and missed. The onyx-and-gold piece tumbled across the floor on a sequence of tiny clinks. The second cufflink bounced on her skirt. Hurriedly, she shoved his buttons through their holes. A shiver of delight tore through her at the thought of his muscular torso. She pushed the shirt inside-out over his shoulders and down his arms, halting at his elbows. Adriana gaped. “Oh my god,” she whispered, staring at his tattoo.

It covered his entire torso on the left side, from below the waistband of his pants up to his shoulder and down his arm, stopping at his elbow. A solid black, the design consisted of a series of connected and flowing geometric patterns—leaping flames, what looked to be the sun’s rays, swirls, long lines and bold curves. Never in her life had Adriana seen anything as amazing.

“Not what you expected?” he asked.

Surprised at the hesitation in his voice, she met his eyes. “Wow.”

He offered a tentative grin. “You like?”

“Oh god, yes. This is freaking awesome.” Her nails traveled the striking composition, taking a detour to the sharp peak of his nipple, the contours of his defined abs, the depression of his navel, the silky brown hairs swirling around it and dipping beneath his waistband. Whimpering like a chocoholic coveting a bag of Ghirardelli squares, she decided touch wasn’t enough to satisfy her scaling appetite. Palms on his ass, she traced the design with the tip of her tongue, intentionally marking him, leaving her scent.

Rather than having the hero/heroine just tossing off their clothes and getting right to it, I like to ratchet up the action with a smoldering scene like the ones above. J



Lush Velvet Nights is available from Ellora’s Cave

Buy link:
http://www.jasminejade.com/ps-8298-50-lush-velvet-nights.aspx

Website/blog/YouTube video trailer for Lush Velvet Nights: http://www.tinadonahue.com/

Scavenger hunt: http://www.tinadonahue.com/?p=550

Monthly contest: http://www.tinadonahue.com/contest/

20 comments:

  1. OMG!! *fans self* That was utterly HAWT. My heart is pounding here LOL
    Can't wait to read this one!! Thanks for sharing, Tina :D

    ReplyDelete
  2. Hey, Bonnie Jean - thanks for dropping by! Yeah, Adriana and Nathan are one hot couple! :)

    ReplyDelete
  3. I think I just found a new favorite author... I mean you read to be "taken away" from reality... And oh, just reading this excerpt takes me away. Well done, Ms. Tina Donahue. You've got yourself another fan.

    ReplyDelete
  4. Very Very HOT, I look forward to reading it.

    ReplyDelete
  5. This scene was exceptionally steamy and arousing. ;) I usually read only historical romances, but the modern, eh-hem, "terms" ;), you use are fantastic and I like it a lot, so you've persuaded me to read modern romances, particularly YOUR modern romances, in addition to my norms. ;)

    ReplyDelete
  6. Great topic, Tina. I like the first undressing to be a gradual unveiling of hidden curves, valleys and plains. Kind of like Christmas when you open a present, slowly revealing the secrets behind the wrappings.

    ReplyDelete
  7. Thanks, Christine, for your kind words. :)

    ReplyDelete
  8. Hey, Andrea!! Hope you enjoy! :)

    ReplyDelete
  9. Mandy, you've made my day - thanks so much for your very kind words - glad you enjoyed the excerpt!

    ReplyDelete
  10. Hey, Darah - couldn't agree more - the wait is so exquisite and makes the end game so much more passionate! :)

    ReplyDelete
  11. Hi Tina! I love a man that orders a woman to undress. Love those Alpha males!!!!

    I can't wait, I'll be reading your two newest ebooks by july, I can't wait!!!

    HAGD, Christine

    ReplyDelete
  12. Hey, Christine - my goodness woman, tell your hubby to get you that Kindle today!!! :)

    ReplyDelete
  13. Oh, Tina, that was the very best kind of undressing, slow, sensual and wonderfully erotic.

    ReplyDelete
  14. Hey, Cathy - glad you liked it. . .it was one of my favorite scenes and a lot of fun to write!
    :)

    ReplyDelete
  15. Hot! They didn't even touch until she undressed him. I was hot when he made her undress. lol

    ReplyDelete
  16. Hey, Sandy - thanks for stopping by - glad you enjoyed the excerpt! :)

    ReplyDelete
  17. Gawd, Tina, you can write them HOT!!!

    Lovin' that teasingly smokin' excerpt!!! And now that I know Nathan has an awesome tatoo, he's so much more intriguing to me. Wow, sexy attorney, blond Viking-type, muscular torso, overprotective hero. Who was your inspiration for Nathan?

    Really, I just wanted to drop by and say "hi" and spread the love. But read the excerpt and I couldn't resist. *wink*

    ReplyDelete
  18. Hey, Armenia!! Actually, I was going through Photobucket one day just looking at their male models section, and I saw this one guy with these amazing tattoos and I thought 'gotta use that in a book'. When I came up with Nathan I had to use a quick line so readers could visualize his utter sexiness and so I thought of a Viking (lord they are hot), and from there I just saw him as blond and drool-worthy. :)

    ReplyDelete
  19. Did you put his picture in the May newsletter?

    BTW, I just enjoy reading your newsletters because you put so much into it. I mean, all the wonderful eye candy and blurbs, and so professional.

    So, maybe you can put your inspiration picture on your blog or in June's newsletter, just sayin'.

    ReplyDelete
  20. Hi Tina,
    Now that's the way an undressing scene should be done,long and drawn out, sexy, breathless and good God,HOT. Makes me want Nathan for myself. lol lol
    Love your excerpts Tina. Can't wait to read this now.
    Carol L.
    Lucky4750@aol.com

    ReplyDelete